
The 172 market this morning
What does a used 172 ask right now?
With 71 for sale this morning, the Cessna 172 is the 3rd most-listed piston type on Barnstormers and second to the Cessna 182 among Cessna types. 35 were listed in the last 30 days and 51 came down, about the same churn as the rest of the class. CA has the most of them (11), then TX (10).
Asking prices run from $9,000 to $329,500, and half of the 61 priced listings sit between $85,000 and $134,500. The median is $110,000, close to the piston singles median of $102,249; 8 of the 13 Cessna types here ask more. Age matters: 1950s airframes ask a median of $67,000 against $329,500 for the 2000s, with the 1960s at $85,000.
23 sellers cut price in the last 30 days, 32% of the live fleet against 27% across every type we track; the average cut took 5% off the ask. Of the 172s we watched appear, half came down within 31 days.
Written from this morning's figures and how they compare with the other types on the site. It changes as the market does.
By variant
| Variant | Seen | Live | Median ask |
|---|---|---|---|
| 172M | 22 | 8 | $119,000 |
| 172N | 14 | 6 | $125,250 |
| 172G | 14 | 7 | $88,400 |
| 172K | 12 | 8 | $103,250 |
| 172RG | 9 | 5 | $95,000 |
| 172B | 6 | 1 | $84,000 |
| 172E | 5 | 2 | $85,250 |
| 172P | 5 | 2 | — |
Only listings whose title names a variant. Median is over live, priced listings of that variant.
Asking price distribution
Asking prices as typed by the seller. "Call" and "make offer" are counted as unpriced.
Median asking by decade
| Built | Seen | Median ask | Cut rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 10 | $67,000 | 30% |
| 1960s | 43 | $85,000 | 26% |
| 1970s | 39 | $124,500 | 28% |
| 1980s | 9 | $125,000 | 44% |
| 1990s | 2 | $362,000 | 0% |
| 2000s | 3 | $329,500 | 33% |
| 2010s | 2 | $471,250 | 0% |
Year is read from the seller's title, so 39% of 172 listings don't have one. They count everywhere else on this page but not in this table.
Be first to the next 172 that lists or drops
One Telegram message the morning a 172 appears in your budget, and another the day a seller cuts, with days listed and where the ask sits against these 71. Free during beta.
Buyer's notes
About the Cessna 172
What it is
The Cessna 172 Skyhawk is the four-seat, high-wing, fixed-gear airplane Cessna has built since 1956, with a pause in the late 1980s and early 1990s, and it is the most-produced aircraft of any kind. It started life as a 170 with a nosewheel and a 145 hp six-cylinder Continental, moved to a 150 hp Lycoming O-320 in 1968, to 160 hp in 1977, and to a fuel-injected 180 hp IO-360 in the 172S from 1998.
Nothing about the 172 is the best in its class and everything about it is good enough. It is stable, easy to land, hard to stall badly, and forgiving of the mistakes a new pilot makes. It is also slow, loud, and short on useful load with four adults and full fuel. It is the airplane people learn in, buy first, and often come back to after something faster turns out to cost more than it was worth.
Variants that matter for price
Sellers write the letters: 172 and 172A through 172H (1956 to 1967, Continental O-300, straight tail through 1959), 172I through 172M (1968 to 1976, 150 hp O-320), 172N (1977 to 1980, 160 hp O-320-H2AD), 172P (1981 to 1986, 160 hp O-320-D2J), 172R (1996 on, 160 hp IO-360) and 172S (1998 on, 180 hp). The 172P is the pick of the old airplanes: a good engine and the higher gross weight. The 172N's H2AD engine had a valve train history that Cessna and Lycoming spent years on, and buyers either want proof it was addressed or want a different engine in it.
The Hawk XP (R172K) with a 195 hp Continental, the retractable 172RG Cutlass and the geared-engine 175 are separate animals and sell as such. A 180 hp conversion with the gross weight increase adds real value to any 150 or 160 hp airplane.
What buyers check
Most 172s have been trainers at some point, so read the logs for firewall damage, nose gear repairs, prop strikes and the number of engine overhauls. Look at the lower firewall for wrinkles, the nose gear attach for cracks, the flap tracks and the seat rails, which have a well-known wear inspection. Corrosion collects in the belly, the tailcone and the strut fittings.
On the engine, the O-300 is smooth and increasingly hard to find parts for; the O-320 is the easy one; the H2AD needs its history; the IO-360 in the R and S is fine. A modern radio stack, an autopilot and a 180 hp conversion add value; original avionics and a run-out engine define the bottom of the range. Expect an annual to turn up a cracked exhaust part, brake wear, seat rail wear and a fuel stain.
Who it suits
The 172 suits a first-time owner, a family that flies two or three people on trips of a few hundred miles, and it suits anyone who values a shop on every field over speed. It is not a four-adult airplane with full fuel and it is not fast. The cross-shop is the Piper Cherokee 180 or Archer, the Grumman Tiger, and the Cessna 182 for the buyer who wants to make one more step and stop.

How much does a used Cessna 172 cost?
Asking prices on Barnstormers this morning run from $9,000 to $329,500, and the median is $110,000. The middle half of the 61 priced listings sit between $85,000 and $134,500. These are asking prices, not sale prices.
How many Cessna 172s are for sale right now?
71 on Barnstormers as of Oct 18, 2026. 35 were listed in the last 30 days and 51 came down. PlaneSnipe has tracked 190 since Jul 19, 2026.
How long does a Cessna 172 take to sell?
Half of the 172 listings we watched appear came down within 31 days. Delisted is not the same as sold; the ad may have expired or been relisted.
How often do Cessna 172 sellers cut the price?
23 price cuts in the last 30 days against 71 live listings, averaging 5% off the previous ask. Cuts are logged when the asking price drops between two consecutive mornings.
Last 30 days
Which 172 sellers cut their price in the last 30 days?
| Aircraft | Where | Listed | Asking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pristine 1974 172MOct 18 | MS | 10 d | $104,000$99,000−5% |
| 1969 Cessna 172KOct 16 | MN | 27 d | $120,000$115,000−4% |
| 1975 Cessna 172M SkyhawkOct 15 | TX | 62 d | $129,000$99,000−23% |
| 1967 C172 H SkyhawksOct 13 | CA | 62 d | $85,000$84,000−1% |
| 1977 Cessna R172K Hawk XPOct 12 | — | 91 d | $153,000$147,000−4% |
| 1966 Cessna 172-gOct 10 | TX | 80 d | $94,500$92,500−2% |
| Cessna 1974 172M For SaleOct 8 | CA | 91 d | $150,000$140,000−7% |
| 1979 C-172NOct 7 | OR | 32 d | $225,900$214,500−5% |
| 1984 Cessna 172RGOct 6 | CA | 20 d | $154,000$149,000−3% |
| For Sale Cessna 172GOct 2 | FL | 91 d | $58,000$52,000−10% |
For sale now
Which 172s are for sale right now?
Newest first. Days listed is counted from the morning we first saw the ad; listings that predate Jul 19, 2026 show the day we started watching.
Cross-shop
What else does a 172 buyer look at?
Other Cessna types with a page here, then the same class at a similar asking price.
Geography and method
Where are the 172s, and how are they counted?
Where they are
How we count
Barnstormers piston categories are read once a day. A listing is "delisted" after it is missing on two consecutive mornings. Days listed starts the morning we first saw the ad, so listings that predate Jul 19, 2026 are excluded from time-on-market figures. Prices are asking prices as typed by the seller. Nothing here is an appraisal. Full methodology.





