
The M20 market this morning
What does a used M20 ask right now?
With 54 for sale this morning, the Mooney M20 is the 5th most-listed piston type on Barnstormers. 20 were listed in the last 30 days and 30 came down, about the same churn as the rest of the class. CA has the most of them (13), then TX (6).
Asking prices run from $3,500 to $340,000, and half of the 46 priced listings sit between $74,900 and $135,000. The median is $104,500, close to the piston singles median of $102,249. Age matters: 1960s airframes ask a median of $79,000 against $325,000 for the 2000s, with the 1970s at $110,700.
22 sellers cut price in the last 30 days, 41% of the live fleet against 27% across every type we track; the average cut took 6% off the ask. Of the M20s we watched appear, half came down within 31 days.
Written from this morning's figures and how they compare with the other types on the site. It changes as the market does.
By variant
| Variant | Seen | Live | Median ask |
|---|---|---|---|
| M20J | 29 | 10 | $114,000 |
| M20C | 28 | 8 | $81,200 |
| M20E | 23 | 8 | $80,000 |
| M20K | 13 | 9 | $134,999 |
| M20F | 13 | 5 | $99,999 |
| M20M | 5 | 2 | $285,000 |
| M20TN | 3 | 0 | — |
| M20B | 3 | 2 | $25,000 |
Only listings whose title names a variant. Median is over live, priced listings of that variant.
Asking price distribution
Asking prices as typed by the seller. "Call" and "make offer" are counted as unpriced.
Median asking by decade
| Built | Seen | Median ask | Cut rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 27 | $79,000 | 22% |
| 1970s | 16 | $110,700 | 19% |
| 1980s | 13 | $134,000 | 38% |
| 1990s | 9 | $165,000 | 22% |
| 2000s | 5 | $325,000 | 20% |
| 2010s | 1 | $5,100 | 0% |
| 2020s | 1 | $169,500 | 0% |
Year is read from the seller's title, so 44% of M20 listings don't have one. They count everywhere else on this page but not in this table.
Be first to the next M20 that lists or drops
One Telegram message the morning a M20 appears in your budget, and another the day a seller cuts, with days listed and where the ask sits against these 54. Free during beta.
Buyer's notes
About the Mooney M20
What it is
The Mooney M20 is a four-seat, low-wing retractable that has been built in one form or another since 1955, first with a wood wing and tail and from 1961 as an all-metal airplane. Well over ten thousand have been delivered, and the formula never changed: a laminar-flow wing, a steel-tube roll cage around the cabin, a tail that trims by moving the whole empennage, and a fuselage sized for speed rather than comfort.
Mooneys are the airplane you buy when you have done the math on speed per gallon. They are fast, efficient and strong, and they float down the runway if you carry extra knots. The cabin is low, so pilots either love the fighter-like feel or never get comfortable. Owners are loyal and factory support has been intermittent.
Variants that matter for price
Sellers use the model letters, which sort into short, mid and long bodies. The M20C Ranger (180 hp, carbureted) and M20E Chaparral or Super 21 (200 hp, injected) are the short-body airplanes. The M20F Executive stretched the cabin and kept the 200 hp engine, and the M20J 201, built from 1977 to 1998, is the mid-body airplane most buyers hunt for: the same IO-360 with an aerodynamic cleanup that made it the efficiency benchmark of the fleet. The M20K 231 added a turbocharged Continental, and the later 252 version, with an intercooler and a better wastegate, is worth a real premium over an early 231. The long bodies are the M20M Bravo (turbocharged Lycoming, 270 hp), the M20R Ovation (IO-550, 280 hp) and the M20TN Acclaim (turbocharged Continental). Manual "Johnson bar" gear on the 1960s airplanes is cheaper to own than electric gear.
What buyers check
The steel cage under the aluminum skin is the first thing to inspect. It rusts where water collects: the tail cone, under the floor, around the window frames and along the lower cabin tubes. Fuel tanks are integral wet wings and they weep with age. A properly resealed tank is a selling point; blue stains along the rivet lines are a bill waiting to happen. The landing gear rides on rubber shock discs that harden over the years and need replacing, and the preload and rigging need checking by someone who does Mooneys. The nose gear steering linkage wears and the exhaust and turbo plumbing get looked at on the K and M models. Speed brakes, a modern autopilot and an engine monitor add value. Annuals from a shop with no Mooney experience are a reason to look harder, since gear rigging and tank work are specialty items.
Who it suits
The M20 suits a pilot who flies real distances, mostly with one or two people, and cares about fuel burn and speed more than cabin width or short-field ability. It is not a family hauler with luggage for four, it does not like grass and gravel, and it will punish a fast approach with a float and a porpoise. Buyers cross-shop the Bonanza (roomier, thirstier), the Piper Arrow and Comanche, and for the Ovation and Acclaim, a used Cirrus SR22.

How much does a used Mooney M20 cost?
Asking prices on Barnstormers this morning run from $3,500 to $340,000, and the median is $104,500. The middle half of the 46 priced listings sit between $74,900 and $135,000. These are asking prices, not sale prices.
How many Mooney M20s are for sale right now?
54 on Barnstormers as of Oct 18, 2026. 20 were listed in the last 30 days and 30 came down. PlaneSnipe has tracked 137 since Jul 19, 2026.
How long does a Mooney M20 take to sell?
Half of the M20 listings we watched appear came down within 31 days. Delisted is not the same as sold; the ad may have expired or been relisted.
How often do Mooney M20 sellers cut the price?
22 price cuts in the last 30 days against 54 live listings, averaging 6% off the previous ask. Cuts are logged when the asking price drops between two consecutive mornings.
Last 30 days
Which M20 sellers cut their price in the last 30 days?
| Aircraft | Where | Listed | Asking |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 Mooney M10 CadetOct 16 | MI | 48 d | $34,900$32,900−6% |
| Mooney M20COct 16 | TX | 65 d | $84,900$79,900−6% |
| 1981 Mooney M20J 201Oct 11 | WA | 91 d | $125,000$119,000−5% |
| 1997 Mooney M20K Encore 252Oct 11 | PA | 91 d | $212,500$210,500−1% |
| 1984 Mooney 231Oct 10 | TX | 26 d | $139,000$134,999−3% |
| Mooney M20J 201 With TksOct 9 | NY | 20 d | $89,500$85,000−5% |
| Mooney M20BOct 8 | GA | 15 d | $29,500$25,000−15% |
| Mooney ProjectOct 6 | NC | 91 d | $19,950$17,999−10% |
| 1981 Mooney M20J 201Oct 4 | WA | 91 d | $127,500$125,000−2% |
| Sky Ranger IIOct 3 | WI | 52 d | $20,000$18,000−10% |
For sale now
Which M20s are for sale right now?
Newest first. Days listed is counted from the morning we first saw the ad; listings that predate Jul 19, 2026 show the day we started watching.
Cross-shop
What else does a M20 buyer look at?
Other Mooney types with a page here, then the same class at a similar asking price.
Geography and method
Where are the M20s, and how are they counted?
Where they are
How we count
Barnstormers piston categories are read once a day. A listing is "delisted" after it is missing on two consecutive mornings. Days listed starts the morning we first saw the ad, so listings that predate Jul 19, 2026 are excluded from time-on-market figures. Prices are asking prices as typed by the seller. Nothing here is an appraisal. Full methodology.





