Ercoupe 415

Models / Ercoupe / 415

Updated this morning · Oct 18, 2026

Ercoupe 415: prices, price cuts and days on market

11 are for sale on Barnstormers today, with a median asking price of $28,900. Half of the ones that come down do so within 31 days, and 4 sellers cut price in the last 30 days.

11for sale today
$28.9kmedian asking
+6new in 30 days
12delisted in 30 days
31dmedian days listed
4price cuts · avg −6%

The 415 market this morning

What does a used 415 ask right now?

With 11 for sale this morning, the Ercoupe 415 is the 33rd most-listed piston type on Barnstormers. 6 were listed in the last 30 days and 12 came down, about the same churn as the rest of the class. 3 of them are in CA.

Asking prices run from $6,900 to $38,500, and half of the 11 priced listings sit between $25,000 and $29,500. The median is $28,900, 72% below the piston singles median of $102,249. Age matters: 1940s airframes ask a median of $28,250 against $43,000 for the 1960s.

4 sellers cut price in the last 30 days, 36% of the live fleet against 27% across every type we track; the average cut took 6% off the ask. Of the 415s we watched appear, half came down within 31 days.

Set against every other type, the 415 also appears in our note on which models get their price cut most often, with the sample behind each figure.

Written from this morning's figures and how they compare with the other types on the site. It changes as the market does.

By variant

As sellers typed it · Ercoupe 415 seen since July 2026
VariantSeenLiveMedian ask
415-C195$25,000
415-D30—

Only listings whose title names a variant. Median is over live, priced listings of that variant.

Asking price distribution

11 priced listings · $6,900 to $38,500
$0k–$10k$10k–$20k$20k–$30k$30k–

Asking prices as typed by the seller. "Call" and "make offer" are counted as unpriced.

Median asking by decade

All Ercoupe 415 seen since July 2026 · priced only
BuiltSeenMedian askCut rate
1940s16$28,25019%
1950s1$39,800100%
1960s3$43,00067%

Year is read from the seller's title, so 51% of 415 listings don't have one. They count everywhere else on this page but not in this table.

Be first to the next 415 that lists or drops

One Telegram message the morning a 415 appears in your budget, and another the day a seller cuts, with days listed and where the ask sits against these 11. Free during beta.

Alert me on 415s

Buyer's notes

About the Ercoupe 415

What it is

The Ercoupe is the two-seat, twin-tail, low-wing airplane designed in the late 1930s to be impossible to spin and easy enough for anyone to fly. Its trademark is the two-control system: the rudders are linked to the ailerons and the nosewheel, there are no rudder pedals, and you steer it with the yoke. ERCO built a handful before the war and then something like 5,000 in 1946 and 1947, when it was sold through department stores. Production trickled on through the 1960s under Forney, Alon and Mooney.

It flies like nothing else in the hangar. Landings are made in a crab, with the trailing-link nose gear absorbing the side load and the airplane straightening itself out, and the elevator travel is limited so the wing cannot reach a stalling angle. With the windows slid down it is an open-cockpit airplane on a summer evening, which is most of why people own one. It is slow, and it will not carry two large adults and full fuel on a hot day.

Variants that matter for price

The 415-C is the original 75 hp Continental airplane, and the 415-CD is an 85 hp version certified at the C's lighter gross weight, which is why those two were the only Ercoupes that fit the old light sport weight limit. The 415-D, E and G raised the gross weight and added baggage and a third seat option for a child. The 2025 sport pilot rule rewrite, which keys on stall speed rather than weight, opened the heavier models to sport pilots too.

Forney's F-1 and F-1A Aircoupe of the late 1950s carry a 90 hp Continental; the Alon A-2 of the mid-1960s added a sliding canopy and rudder pedals; the Mooney M10 Cadet replaced the twin tail with a single fin and is rare. Early airplanes had fabric-covered outer wings, and a metalized wing is the norm today.

What buyers check

Corrosion is the first question. The center-section spar and the outer wing attach fittings have a well-known inspection for corrosion and cracking, and the belly and cabin floor collect water on an airplane that sat outside. The fuselage header tank, with its float-wire gauge sticking up through the cowl, and the wing tanks get checked for leaks. Nose gear condition matters because the whole crab-landing trick depends on it, and shimmy shows up on the first taxi.

The C-75 and C-85 are simple engines with an aging parts supply, so a documented O-200 conversion is a plus. Alternator conversions, metal wings and a modern radio add value; rudder pedal conversions go both ways, and one without paperwork subtracts.

Who it suits

The Ercoupe suits the sport pilot, the low-time or older pilot, and anyone who wants cheap open-air flying on calm evenings. It is not a traveling airplane, a two-big-people airplane or an IFR platform. Realistic cross-shops are the Cessna 150, the Luscombe 8 if a tailwheel is acceptable, and a Piper Colt.

415Ercoupe 415
How much does a used Ercoupe 415 cost?

Asking prices on Barnstormers this morning run from $6,900 to $38,500, and the median is $28,900. The middle half of the 11 priced listings sit between $25,000 and $29,500. These are asking prices, not sale prices.

How many Ercoupe 415s are for sale right now?

11 on Barnstormers as of Oct 18, 2026. 6 were listed in the last 30 days and 12 came down. PlaneSnipe has tracked 41 since Jul 19, 2026.

How long does a Ercoupe 415 take to sell?

Half of the 415 listings we watched appear came down within 31 days. Delisted is not the same as sold; the ad may have expired or been relisted.

How often do Ercoupe 415 sellers cut the price?

4 price cuts in the last 30 days against 11 live listings, averaging 6% off the previous ask. Cuts are logged when the asking price drops between two consecutive mornings.

Last 30 days

Which 415 sellers cut their price in the last 30 days?

AircraftWhereListedAsking
ErcoupeOct 14 AZ23 d $28,500$26,500−7%
Ercoupe 1946Oct 8 CA35 d $29,850$27,500−8%
1946 415C Ercoupe TT1865 74smoSep 30 GA58 d $31,500$29,500−6%
1959 Forney F1 AircoupeSep 27 —31 d $40,500$39,800−2%

For sale now

Which 415s are for sale right now?

Newest first. Days listed is counted from the morning we first saw the ad; listings that predate Jul 19, 2026 show the day we started watching.

415s for sale · last 61 days-8
Aug 19 · 19Oct 18 · 11
AircraftWhereListedCutsAsking
1946 Ercoupe 415-c, N2872HCA7 d–$25,000
1946 ErcoupeCA7 d–$38,500
Ercoupe 415C 1946NJ11 d–$31,000
Ercoupe 415-c Airframe OnlyNY19 d–$6,900
1946 Ercoupe CdOR20 d–$29,500
ErcoupeAZ23 d1$26,500
Ercoupe 1946CA35 d1$27,500
1946 415C Ercoupe TT1865 74smoGA58 d1$29,500
Ercoupe For Sale!VA88 d–$30,000
1946 Ercope 415CWI91 d1$22,500
Ercoupe Erco 415-cdTX91 d3$28,900

Cross-shop

What else does a 415 buyer look at?

Other Ercoupe types with a page here, then the same class at a similar asking price.

Geography and method

Where are the 415s, and how are they counted?

Where they are

Live 415 listings by state · 11 today
AK: 0 AK ME: 0 ME VT: 0 VT NH: 0 NH WA: 0 WA ID: 0 ID MT: 0 MT ND: 0 ND MN: 0 MN IL: 0 IL WI: 1 WI 1 MI: 0 MI NY: 1 NY 1 MA: 0 MA RI: 0 RI OR: 1 OR 1 NV: 0 NV WY: 0 WY SD: 0 SD IA: 0 IA IN: 0 IN OH: 0 OH PA: 0 PA NJ: 1 NJ 1 CT: 0 CT CA: 3 CA 3 UT: 0 UT CO: 0 CO NE: 0 NE MO: 0 MO KY: 0 KY WV: 0 WV VA: 1 VA 1 MD: 0 MD DE: 0 DE AZ: 1 AZ 1 NM: 0 NM KS: 0 KS AR: 0 AR TN: 0 TN NC: 0 NC SC: 0 SC DC: 0 DC OK: 0 OK LA: 0 LA MS: 0 MS AL: 0 AL GA: 1 GA 1 HI: 0 HI TX: 1 TX 1 FL: 0 FL
CA 3 · NY 1 · NJ 1

How we count

Methodology

Barnstormers piston categories are read once a day. A listing is "delisted" after it is missing on two consecutive mornings. Days listed starts the morning we first saw the ad, so listings that predate Jul 19, 2026 are excluded from time-on-market figures. Prices are asking prices as typed by the seller. Nothing here is an appraisal. Full methodology.